Join our investing community

CFS and InvestSmart.

Discussion in 'Managed Funds & Index Funds' started by Compleks, 17th Aug, 2007.

  1. Compleks

    Compleks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th May, 2007
    Posts:
    348
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yesterday when I input my investment information into the portfolio manager at investsmart, the current values shown were identical to those shown on my account at CFS.

    Today they are off by quite a bit. I was just wondering if I input the data wrong, or does it just take a little longer for InvestSmart to update all the current investment information?
     
  2. Simon Hampel

    Simon Hampel Co-founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    9th Jun, 2005
    Posts:
    4,619
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I don't use InvestSmart, so I don't know about their side ... but I do know that CFS initially put an "estimate" in their system (it will be marked "pending"), which may be changed later once they confirm the unit price the transaction takes place at.

    If you aren't dealing with a recent transaction, then the information at the CFS end will be accurate, and the problem is likely to be at the InvestSmart end - it is quite possible their unit prices are a couple of days out of date.
     
  3. crc_error

    crc_error The Rule of 72

    Joined:
    1st May, 2007
    Posts:
    1,367
    Location:
    Melbourne, VIC
    so Compleks, how are you holding up in all this Turbulence?

    Great time for someone new to be getting in!
     
  4. Compleks

    Compleks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th May, 2007
    Posts:
    348
    Location:
    Melbourne
    haha, seems I timed my entrance quite well :rolleyes:

    I'm only down about $500, so I'm not out on a ledge just yet. Though I may wait things out a little while before buying into any more funds or making additional contributions.

    How are property funds doing? I assume that they probably aren't effected by the markets turbulence?

    Thanks for the advice Sim.
     
  5. crc_error

    crc_error The Rule of 72

    Joined:
    1st May, 2007
    Posts:
    1,367
    Location:
    Melbourne, VIC
    Property seems to have stabilized, only down slightly, but it had bigger falls about a month ago.
     
  6. Compleks

    Compleks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th May, 2007
    Posts:
    348
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hey. I just noticed this on the investsmart site:

    So I fixed up the account number, which I think was the problem.
    I think I have everything right, but it still says the same thing.
    I only fixed up the account number a few days ago. Should I just wait it out and see what happens?

    Cheers.
     
  7. Compleks

    Compleks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18th May, 2007
    Posts:
    348
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Any ideas guys? It's been a few days and nothing has changed.

    It says the actions I need to take are:

    Update account number
    or
    Nominate InvestSMART as your fund dealer

    I'm sure the account number is right, and I got the application forms from Investsmart, which had them already nominated as my fund dealer (I'm pretty sure).

    Do I just need to wait for the application to process? I thought it would have done that already.
     
  8. Simon

    Simon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    17th Sep, 2005
    Posts:
    520
    Location:
    Newcastle
    It takes them months and months to get updated - I am still waiting after about 6 months!
     
  9. voigtstr

    voigtstr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    24th Jan, 2007
    Posts:
    679
    Location:
    Hobart
    Perhaps send them feedback on their website.

    Hey to record an automaticly reinvested distribution on that site, do you just record it as a a buy at the distribution price? But didnt it cost me 0?
    Confused!