Join our investing community

Switching Online Brokers

Discussion in 'Shares' started by Chris C, 10th Jan, 2013.

  1. Chris C

    Chris C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2nd Apr, 2008
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD
    If all my shares are currently with etrade but I want to move them to commsec - is there a way to do that?
     
  2. jeffery85

    jeffery85 Active Member

    Joined:
    20th Jul, 2012
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    canberra
    Yes there is comsec has a form when u open up the account. Make sure u fill out the right form but as any residual u have for div reinvestment dose not get transferred unless u transfer the hin (I think it is). I lost my residual amounts awaiting reinvestment when I transferred from st George to cmc :(
     
  3. Chris C

    Chris C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2nd Apr, 2008
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD
    Thanks for the reply jeffery.

    Are there any costs to doing the transfer?
     
  4. jeffery85

    jeffery85 Active Member

    Joined:
    20th Jul, 2012
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    canberra
    With the online brokers they don't usually charge last time I looked at the the commonwealth one they don't. Why did u choose to go across?
     
  5. Chris C

    Chris C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2nd Apr, 2008
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD
    I haven't switched to commsec yet, but all my accounts are with commonwealth, and commsec actually has lower brokerage costs and they allow you to trade a larger number of international markets and with the high AUD and the sell off in other major international markets I'd like to try and diversify more of my portfolio out of AUD.